Warthog are the only widely recognised species in their genus, though some authors divide them into two species. On that classification, P. africanus is the common (or Northern) warthog and P. aethiopicus is the desert warthog, also known as the Capeor Somali warthog. The common name, warthog, comes from the four large wart-like protrusions found on the head of the warthog, which males use as defense mechanisms in their territorial fights.
The Eland is the world's largest antelope and are usually found in grasslands, mountains, sub-deserts, acacia savannahs and miombo woodland areas. Eland belong to the same group as Kudu, Nyala and Bushbuck. Eland males have twisted horns which are thick and tightly spiraled, and can reach up to 50 inches. Female horns are straight and have been recorded to grow up to 25 inches.
One of the more adaptable antelope in Africa. Steenbuck and the Grey Duiker are often the last buck to leave an area. Look for them amongst the shrubs and short grassland where they feed mainly on buds and new shoots.
Shy and elusive creatures. Their name derives from the Afrikaans/Dutch word “duiker” which means diver as they disappear into thick bush to hide.
The Blue Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), also called the Common Wildebeest and the Brindled Gnu, is a large antelope and one of two species of wildebeest. It grows to 1.7m shoulder height and attains a body mass of up to 380kg. They roam the open plains, bushveld and dry woodlands of Southern and East Africa, realizing a life span in excess of twenty years. This herbivore is a grazing animal that is often sighted in open grasslands or clearings in a savanna. The male is highly territorial, using scent markings and other devices to protect his domain. The largest population is in the Serengeti, numbering over one million in count.
Full grown waterbuck are between 100 to 130cm at shoulder height and weigh between 160 to 240kg. Their coats are reddish and become progressively darker with age. They have a white 'bib' under their throats and a white ring on their rumps around their tails. Male waterbuck have long spiral horns. According to African myth the meat of the waterbuck is not edible, but this is not true. Although not tasty, waterbuck venison is safe to eat. The waterproofing secretions of the waterbuck's sweat glands produces an unpleasant odor in its meat and must therefore be skinned with precision.
The giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is an African even-toed ungulate mammal, the tallest of all land-living animal species, and the largest ruminant. It is covered in large, irregular patches of yellow to black fur separated by white, off-white, or dark yellowish brown background. The average mass for an adult male giraffe is 1,200 kilograms (2,600 lb) while the average mass for an adult female is 830 kilograms (1,800 lb). It is approximately 4.3 metres (14 ft) to 5.2 metres (17 ft) tall, although the tallest male recorded stood almost 6 metres (20 ft)tall.
This graceful and slender medium-sized antelope is so adaptable that they are scattered from Southern Africa to the Northern limits of East Africa. The body is reddish-brown with white hair inside the ears, over both eyes and on the chin, upper throat, abdomen and buttocks.
Hartebeest can reach about 1.5m (5ft) at the shoulder and weigh between 120 to 200kg (265-440lb). Male hartebeest are a dark brown colour while females are yellow-brown. Both sexes have horns which can attain lengths of up to 70cm (27 in). Hartebeest live in grassland and open forest where they eat grass. They are diurnal and spend the morning and late afternoon grazing. Herds contain five to twenty individuals but can increase to 350.
Rumoured to be the most handsome of the tragelaphine antelopes, the Kudu belongs to the group which include bongo, eland, nyala, bushbuck and sitatunga. Both the greater kudu and its close cousin the lesser kudu, have stripes and spots on the body, and most have a chevron of white hair on the forehead between the eyes.
The Ostrich (Struthio camelus), is a large flightless bird native to Africa. It is the only living species of its family Struthionidae and its genus Struthio. Ostriches share the order Struthioniformes with the kiwis, emus, and other ratites. It is distinctive in its appearance, with a long neck and legs and the ability to run at maximum speeds of about 70 km/h (45 mph), the top land speed of any bird. The Ostrich is the largest living species of bird and lays the largest egg of any living bird (extinct elephant birds of Madagascar and giant moa of New Zealand laid larger eggs).
Zebras are African Equids best known for their distinctive white and black stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual . They are generally social animals and can be seen in small harems to large herds. In addition to their stripes, zebras have erect, mohawk-like manes. Unlike their closest relatives, horses and asses, zebras have never been truly domesticated.
A jackal is a member of any of three (sometimes four) small to medium-sized species of the family Canidae, found in Africa, Asia, and Southeastern Europe. Jackals fill a similar ecological niche to the coyote (sometimes called the American jackal) in North America - that of predators of small to medium-sized animals, scavengers, and omnivores. Their long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, birds and reptiles. Big feet and fused leg bones give them a long-distance runner's physique, capable of reaching speeds of 16km/h (9.9 mph) for extended periods of time. They are crepuscular, most active at dawn and dusk.
The blesbok or blesbuck (Damaliscus pygarus phillipsi) is a purplish antelope with a distinctive white face and forehead. Its white face is the origin of its name, because “bles” is the Afrikaans word for bald. Although they are close relatives of the bontebok (Damaliscus pygargus dorcas) and they can interbreed creating an animal known as the bontebles, they do not share the same habitat. The blesbok is indigenous toSouth Africa and they are found in large numbers in all national parks with open grasslands as far south as Eastern Cape, the plains of the Free State, and the old Transvaal Highveld. Blesbok were first discovered in the 17thcentury, in numbers so great that herds reached from horizon to horizon.